Shipley - Bradford Bike-Bus (Outgoing)

Cycling UK Big Bike Revival
Cycling UK Big Bike Revival
Monday, 23 July 2018

Shipley - Bradford Bike-Bus (Outgoing)

30/08/1975
BD1 5SD
Date and time: 
Repeats every week every Monday until Mon Jul 30 2018.
Monday, 23 July 2018 08:00
Monday, 30 July 2018 08:00
Cost 
FREE
Description 

All aboard the Shipley – Bradford bike bus!

 

What is a bike bus? 

Our bike bus is a weekly group cycle into Bradford. Riding in a group provides a friendly and safer-feeling way to get into town if you aren't so confident about cycling, put off by traffic or just want a bit of company on your way into town. 

We also offer secure bike storage and advice on cycling, maintenance and equipment as well as a tea! So why not join us?

Bike bus led by Dave – who can be contacted via the contact details given on the right. Last minute changes or cancellations will be Tweeted (@CyclingCapital) and posted on our Facebook page.

 

To Bradford:

Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 08:00

St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 08:05

Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 08:08 Just after the Norwoods, turn off Bradford Rd and cut down towards Shipley Fields Rd.

Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 08:10 To join the off-road section of Greenway off Poplar Rd.

Stanley Rd 08:16 Joined from Playing field

Queens Rd/Valley Rd 08:20

Bradford Forster Square 08:26 Cut through Forster Square

Market St 08:28 Near Broadway

Capital of Cycling 08:30

More details about the route and more can be found on the website link to the right: 

Location 
Capital of Cycling Hub, Hall Ings, Bradford, BD1 5HS
Map grid reference 
POINT (-1.7518675 53.7974001)