Bradford-Shipley Bike-Bus (Return)

Primary tabs

Cycling UK Big Bike Revival
Cycling UK Big Bike Revival
Monday, 9 July 2018

Bradford-Shipley Bike-Bus (Return)

Description 

All aboard the Shipley – Bradford bike bus!

 

What is a bike bus? 

Our bike bus is a weekly group cycle into Bradford. Riding in a group provides a friendly and safer-feeling way to get into town if you aren't so confident about cycling, put off by traffic or just want a bit of company on your way into town. 

We also offer secure bike storage and advice on cycling, maintenance and equipment as well as a tea! So why not join us?

Bike bus led by Dave – who can be contacted via the contact details given on the right. Last minute changes or cancellations will be Tweeted (@CyclingCapital) and posted on our Facebook page.

 

To Bradford:

Capital of Cycling 17:30

City Park 17:32

Bradford Forster Square (roundabout) 17:35 Taxi Rank Side (we don’t cut through the station on the return – we use the roundabout by retail park side)

Queens Rd/Valley Rd 17:40

Stanley Rd 17:45

Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 17:50 Turn off greenway, cross Canal Rd and head up Shipley Fields Rd

Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 17:58 Reach top of Hill and Join Bradford Road

St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 18:03

Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 18:10

More details about the route and more can be found on the website link to the right: 

Cost 
FREE
Location 
Capital of Cycling Hub, Hall Ings, Bradford, BD1 5HS
Map grid reference 
POINT (-1.7518675 53.7974001)