Stow
Event description
Hello Everyone
This is the revised route from Charwood Restaurant to Stow, it is 65 miles in total.
This is a ride to Stow for a picnic lunch on Wednesday 28th August. It is a challenging ride with a number of steep climbs and short spells on busy roads. This will mean the ride will take all day.
It will be possible to do half the ride by finishing the ride at Stow and using the Borders railway (subject to usual issues re bike carrying capacity and train frequency from Stow).
The ride starts from Charwood Restaurant, 47 Buckstone Terrace, EH10 6QJ. Please arrive by 9:50 am for a prompt 10 am start.
Summary of route
Leaving from Charwood Restaurant car park we join the Biggar road, crossing over the by-pass and then turning left on the Old Pentland Road. We cross the A701 at the traffic lights beside IKEA then join The Loan Road and continue to the Loanhead toilet stop.From there we travel through Polton and Bonnyrigg and continue on the B704 before turning right and following Route 1. We travel via Carrington/Temple/Middleton and up the steep climb and over the Granites. On our descent we turn left at the sign to Heriot enjoying lovely countryside views and turning right to Stow. (32 miles).
There are two picnic benches and toilets just past the railway station and a cafe in the village centre.
After lunch we retrace our journey back to Fountainhall where we join the A7 for a mile or so, before carefully turning right onto the B6368 and more climbing! We then enjoy wonderful views at Soutra Aisle and cross the busy A68 and visit the Soutra cafe.
Feeling refreshed we join the B6368 to Humbie and then travel on the B6371/A6093/B6367 and minor roads to Cousland. From Cousland we continue to Crossgatehall and then follow the B6414 to Dalkeith high street, then onto Gilmerton, we turn left onto the B701 to the traffic lights at Fairmilehead where we turn right and reach our destination at the Charwood. (33 miles/65 miles total).
The route is available on map my ride.com in two parts:
https://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/2657379019
https://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/2654967916
Additional information
Please ensure your bike is roadworthy, especially the brakes. Follow our safe riding guidelines
https://www.cycling.org/group/page/guidelines-safe-riding
On the day bring suitable clothing for the weather. Also bring 2 inner tubes and puncture repair equipment.
Bring snacks, drinks and a picnic lunch.
Do carry emergency contact details with you (on person and in wallet/purse and ice in mobile).
I shall compile an attendance register on the day. Please note my mobile number is 07708353806 in case you need to contact me.
The group will always do its best to help anyone having difficulties during the ride. However ultimately you are responsible for getting yourself and bike home.
I look forward to seeing you on Wednesday!
Best wishes
Alistair
Organised by CTC Edinburgh, Lothians and Borders
Start location
Date and start time
- Wednesday 28 August 2019 - 10:00