Stenton
Event description
The ride will start at 10am promptly from The Robin’s Nest, 393 Gilmerton Road. The picnic lunch stop will be in Stenton, East Lothian. The following is the proposed 57 mile route. A newish 50,000 OS will help to follow the text. Alternatively click on the link.
Route Out. We will leave Edinburgh though Gilmerton and onward to a Dalkeith WC stop at the toilets located in the town centre (say at 10:30am for riders wishing to join the group there). We then continue out of Dalkeith on the A6106, turning right up the (sorry) steep hill through Whitehill and then next left which leads to the bridge crossing the A68, left to Fordel Green, NE on the A6093, then via House O’Muir and a west turning to West Salton. NE on CR196 through Begbie and onto Haddington for another toilet visit as there are no WCs at the lunch stop. We leave Haddington eastward following NCR76, taking 2nd R and then up the hill to visit the Balfour Monument. After a stop for a breather we continue in the same direction pass Eastfield and eventually turning R at a T junction to reach Ginglet which is the furthest point east. We then turn and go directly to Stenton for a picnic lunch (29 miles)
Route Back. We continue on the B6370. After the left turnings to Garvald we turn right and pass to the south of Haddington, over Samuelston Bridge to Gladsmuir and then along the A199 to Tranent for a pm coffee/cake stop. A very gradual climb follows over Falside Hill, down to Crookston, A6094 for ½ mile, turn R to pick up NCR1 at the River Esk. We follow this NCR all the way to Bingham where we turn L onto another CR passing the ERI, then back along Moredunvale Road back to the start point at Robin’s Nest (57 miles)
Old local navigators like me may appreciate that we will be traversing along decommissioned sections of the old A7, A68 and A1 trunks roads.
Click on the following www link to see and download the probable route.
https://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_4904335.html
All of this route is surfaced although please be aware that some of the ride is along busy roads with fast traffic. Bring suitable clothing for the predicted weather, 2 spare inner tubes, pump and basic repair kit, snacks and drinks to keep you going and a picnic lunch. Please do not forget to check before you start out that your bike is roadworthy especially the brakes.. Always ride safely and in line with the Highway Code. In addition please be aware and ride in accordance with the group safe riding guidelines at
https://www.cyclinguk.org/group/page/guidelines-safe-riding
The group will always do their best to help anyone in mechanical difficulty. However, you are ultimately responsible for looking after yourself and getting yourself home. Please carry emergency contact details both on your person (card in wallet/purse, ICE on mobile) and in your bike bag. I will also compile an attendance sheet.
Hope to see as many of you as possible.
This ride is for members of UK Cycling. If you are not a member you are welcome on this ride although you will be expected to join after being on a maximum of 3 UK Cycling rides. You should also be at the start by 9:50am.
Bob Fowler
Organised by CTC Edinburgh, Lothians and Borders
Start location
Date and start time
- Wednesday 1 May 2019 - 10:00