Mining Museum Cafe.
Event description
Cafe Lunch
UPDATE THURSDAY 15th August: This ride will now led by Peter Valente.07934840556
As Bob has had to withdraw from leading Sunday's ride I will be taking his place and will be using his route and description/instructions as appended below.
We are all familiar with the Penicuik to Dalkeith cycle path and the track near Edgelaw was used earlier with no great issues (Janet was first to the top). I will be riding on my usual slick tyres and don't anticipate having problems. There is a road alternative for those who may wish to avail themselves of it.
NOTE THE START LOCATION. It might even be open on our return..............
Cheers
Peter 079348 40556
Starting at 10am from Robin’s Nest pub car park, 393 Gilmerton Road, this group ride will go via a meandering route to The Mining Museum cafe at Newtongrange (lunch stop), then to the café at Newhailes House, Musselburgh (coffee stop) before returning to the Robin’s Nest. It is a short ride of 36 miles. It can also be shortened if there is inclement weather
The route out is a meandering route using many cycle paths (CP) and passes the ERI, Danderhall and Loanhead (WC stop) before continuing to Auchendinny. After using the (unsurfaced) Penicuik to Dalkeith CP the route goes by Rosewell, though the Whitehill estate, then southwards on quiet roads to an old track near to Edgelaw Reservoir. This track, partly muddy and where bikes will probably need to be pushed for a while, leads back to tarmac. Roads are then followed towards the Braidwood Bridge, Carrington and to the A7. This main road is then followed for about a mile to the Mining Museum where lunch can either be in the cafe or a picnic outside (23miles)
The route back is much shorter. We start by going through Newtongrange village, Easthouses and part of Dalkeith to the cycle path (NCR1) to Whitecraig. From there it is a short distance along NCR1 to Musselburgh Station from where another CP leads indirectly to Newhailes House for tea and cake at the coffee stall at the children's activity area. Note there are seats in an attractive nearby greenhouse if required.
We then go out the rear of Newhailes (take extra care for pedestrians on their footpaths) which connects directly with the cycle path from Eastfield to the Innocent Railway CP which is followed to The Jewel Park where an underbridge gives access to Craigmillar. We then go up Craigmillar Castle Hill, again on a CP and then on CPs down to the ERI where the same route out is followed back to the Robin’s Nest (36 miles)
Click on the following www link to see and download the probable route.
https://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_4949177.html
This route is mainly surfaced but there are sections where unsurfaced tracks are used and some of these will be muddy. Be aware that some of the ride is along busy roads with fast traffic. Bring suitable clothing for the predicted weather, 2 spare inner tubes, pump and basic repair kit, snacks and drinks to keep you going and a picnic lunch (if desired). Please do not forget to check before you start out that your bike is roadworthy especially the brakes. Always ride safely and in line with the Highway Code. In addition please be aware and ride in accordance with the group safe riding guidelines at
https://www.cyclinguk.org/group/page/guidelines-safe-riding
On the numerous busy roads we must maintain sizeable gaps between groups of 6 or 8 cyclists and make sure the following groups know which turning we are taking.
The group will always do their best to help anyone in mechanical difficulty. However, you are ultimately responsible for looking after yourself and getting yourself home. Please carry emergency contact details both on your person (card in wallet/purse, ICE on mobile) and in your bike bag. I will also compile an attendance sheet.
Hope to see as many of you as possible.
This ride is for members of Cycling UK. If you are not a member you are welcome on this ride although you will be expected to join after being on a maximum of 3 Cycling UK rides.
Organised by CTC Edinburgh, Lothians and Borders
Route details
- 40 mi / 64 km
Start location
Date and start time
- Sunday 18 August 2019 - 10:00